Cost of PADI Open Water in Hurghada: Full Holiday Budget Guide (2026)

PADI Open Water Diver Kurs

Cost of PADI Open Water in Hurghada: Planning Your Full Budget

The cost of PADI Open Water in Hurghada is more than just the course price. Most people also want a few fun dives after certification, and some need transfers or equipment rental. Planning the full budget helps you enjoy your holiday without surprises.

At Chloe’s Diving Center, the course itself costs €400. Below we show three realistic budgets for a dive holiday. Want a personal quote? Tell us your dates and hotel in the form below.

The Core Cost: The Course

The PADI Open Water Diver course costs €400 and includes learning materials, certification, logbook and daily taxation. It usually takes 3 to 4 days. Full details are on our PADI Open Water Diver course in Hurghada page.

Other Costs to Plan For

ItemPriceWhen you need it
Fun dive day (2 boat dives)€55After certification
Multi-day fun dive package3 days €133, 5 days €197To practise after the course
Daily marine park tax€5 per dayOn fun dive days
Full equipment rental€20 per dayOn fun dive days, if you have no gear
Transfers from Safaga, Makadi or El Gouna€5 per person per dayIf you stay outside Hurghada
Optical mask€10If you wear glasses

All prices are listed on our diving prices in Hurghada page.

Three Sample Budgets

1. Course only

ItemCost
PADI Open Water Diver course€400
Total€400

2. Course plus 3 fun dive days

ItemCost
PADI Open Water Diver course€400
3-day fun dive package€133
Marine park tax (3 days)€15
Full equipment rental (3 days)€60
Total€608

3. Course plus 3 fun dive days, staying in Makadi

ItemCost
Budget 2€608
Transfers for about 7 days€35
Totalabout €643

These examples are for one person. Your exact total depends on your dates and choices.

How to Keep Your Costs Down

  1. Take the full Open Water course instead of Scuba Diver plus upgrade, which saves €200.
  2. Book fun dives as a package rather than single days.
  3. Bring your own mask or other gear if you have it.
  4. Stay close to El Mamsha to avoid transfer fees.

Compare every package and extra on our diving prices in Hurghada page.

Book Your Open Water Course

Now that you know the full cost of PADI Open Water in Hurghada, you can plan with confidence. Book your course or message us on WhatsApp.

How much does PADI Open Water cost in Hurghada?

The course costs €400 at Chloe's Diving Center. A full holiday with fun dives often totals around €550 to €650.

Is equipment included in fun dive packages?

Tanks and weights are included. Full equipment can be rented for €20 per day.

Are taxes included in the course price?

Yes. Daily taxation is included in the course. Fun dive days have a €5 daily tax.

Is Hurghada a cheap place to learn diving?

Yes. Hurghada is one of the most affordable places in the world to get PADI certified.

Wo jeder Tauchgang eine Geschichte erzählt

Buchen Sie Ihre nächste Reise

Diesen Artikel teilen

Mehr zu entdecken

Ablaufdatum --:--
Buchen Sie Ihr Abenteuer am Roten Meer!
5-Sterne-PADI-Resort
Trip Advisor